Co-Organizers

Premier Sponsors

AdFarm_logo_rgb.jpg

Supporter Sponsors

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

© 2020 Praxis Strategy Group.

#PrecisionAgND

AGENDA

January 20 (Monday)

 

8:00 – 9:00 Registration and Continental Breakfast (Exhibit time)

 

9:00 – 9:10 

Welcome and opening remarks

•    Delore Zimmerman, Praxis Strategy Group

•    Jason McKenney, North Dakota Farmers Union

 

9:10 – 10:15 

Current and Future Impacts of Precision Agriculture Solutions

•    Terry Griffin, Ph.D. (moderator), Cropping Systems Economist, Department of Agricultural Economics, Kansas State University

•    Lanny Faleide President, Satshot “the Godfather of precision ag in North Dakota”

•    John Nowatzki, NDSU, Agricultural Machines Specialist, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

•    Kelly Sharpe, GK Technology for Agriculture

•    Gary Wagner, A.W.G Farms, Inc.

 

10:15 – 10:45

Terry Griffin, Ph.D. – Keynote 

Cropping Systems Economist, Department of Agricultural Economics, Kansas State University

The Return on Investment for Selected Precision Agriculture Technologies and Practices

 

10:45 – 11:00 BREAK (Exhibit time)

 

11:00 – 11:45

Precision Livestock

•    Jerry Stokka, Livestock Specialist, North Dakota State University

•    Travis Bell, Edgewood Ranch

•    Jason McKenney, North Dakota Farmers Union

 

11:45 – 1:00 Lunch (Exhibit time) (Sponsored by GK Technology for Agriculture)

 

12:30 – 1:00

Connectivity and Precision Agriculture

•    Seth Arndorfer, CEO of DCN (Dakota Carrier Network). He currently serves on the FCC Precision Ag Task Force. 

 

1:00 to 2:00

Grand Farm, Smart Farms and the Future Trajectory of Agriculture

•    Brian Carroll, Director of Operations, Emerging Prairie - Grand Farm

•    Alex Meltnichouck, Digital Farming & Precision Ag Evangelist, Olds College

 

2:00 – 3:00

Educating the Next Generation of Precision Agriculturalists

•    Preston Sundeen - Lake Region State College

•    Kenan Layden - Bismarck State College

•    Rex Sun - North Dakota State University

•    Jaerod Hanson - North Dakota State College of Science

 

3:00 – 3:15 Networking Break (Exhibit time)

 

3:15 – 4:00

Choosing the Best Imagery Platform Solution – Planes, Drones and Satellites

•    Lanny Faleide, President, SatShot

•    Clint Davis, Business Development/ Sales Manager, Aerial Precision Imagery 

 

4:00 – 4:20

Small Unmanned Aerial Application Systems – The Leading Edge Aerial Technologies Example

•    John Nowatzki, NDSU Agricultural Machines Specialist, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering

 

4:30 – 5:30 Reception at NDFU conference center (Exhibit time)

 

January 21 (Tuesday)

 

7:45 – 8:30 Registration and Continental Breakfast (Exhibit time)

 

8:30 – 8:40

Welcome and opening remarks 

 

8:40 – 9:25

Maximizing Variable Rate Seeding and Fertilizer Applications

•    Scott Bridgland, Senior Precision Agronomist, FarmersEdge

•    Joe Heilman, General Manager, Intelligent Ag

•    Seth Erwin, Climate Business Manager, Climate FieldView

 

9:25 – 9:45

Intelligence Platforms for Precision Agriculture

•    Ben Munson, Sales and Support Lead, FarmQA 

 

9:45 – 10:15

Post-Harvest Precision Technologies

•    Dane Braun, Vice President of Product, Bushel

 

10:15 – 10:30 Networking Break (Exhibit time)

 

10:30 – 10:50

Precision Pollination Using Drones

•    Mark Askelson, Executive Director of the Research Institute for Autonomous Systems (RIAS), University of North Dakota

 

10:50 – 11:10

Next Generation Pest Control: Non-Toxic and Species-Specific BioControl

•    Siba Das, President and CEO, NovoClade

 

11:10 – 12:00

When is a Wet Year More Than Just Another Wet Year?

•    John Wheeler, Chief Meteorologist, WDAY, A Forum Communications Company

 

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch (Sponsored by Bushel) (Exhibit time)

 

1:00 – 1:30

Experiences and Lessons Learned as a Precision Farmer for 25 Years

•    Gary Wagner, A.W.G Farms, Inc.  

 

1:30 Closing

•    Summit wrap up and Apple iPad drawing